Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Bleeding gums, brown sputum, nausea, pus. Can infected gums affect facial skin?

Hi doctor, I have a problem with my gums leaking blood. I wake up in the moring and there is blood tinged/ brown colored sputum along with nausea . This has been going on for a while but it now happens more frequently. I also notice that when I squeeze the gums around one of my tooth pus comes out. Also as long as I have had this problem, I ve had problems with my skin. Could an infection of the gums or teeth affect the facial skin?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello, this is a simple case of tooth cavity leading to infection. try to do an RCT i.e. root canal treatment to save the tooth. infection of teeth or gum cant cause direct affection of facial skin. but no infection is good, na? it can pose problem to your heart also if it persists for long!
thank u
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor