Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Bleeding from throat, suspicion of weak membranes. What is the remedy?

hello brother has a little bleeding from his throat...he spits out blood ...frsh blood bright in very small happened a few years before...when we got many tests done for that,...took him to many specialists..but they might be a result of weak membranes in that he is in the USA...and has it comes along with sore throat ...was jus worried...if u can please help me with this...
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Swathy,
Thanks for query.
It seems that this bleeding might be due to congestion in the throat or on tonsils due to infection.
It may be due to taking fried or junk food.
Do listerine gargles.
He might required antibiotic course.
He may take vitamin B.complex,folic acid tablet if he is having ulcer in the mouth due to weak mucous membrane.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor