Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Bleeding from the breasts. Had hysterectomy for bleeding and ovarian torsion. No lump. Ultrasound showing cyst behind nipple. Worried

I am 53 ,female,white, post complete hysterectomy at age 43 for bleeding,ovarian torsion.3 weeks ago woke up with bloody discharge left breast.non painful,no history of trauma,no palpable lump, mammogram normal 10,2012.
Bloody discharge persisits with compression and after showers.Diagnostic mammogram nml. ultrasound small cyst behind nipple. What should be done?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Any blood discharge from the nipples at your age should not be ignored. You have rightly got your mammogram and ultrasound done which confirms a cyst. Kindly discuss with your doctor who will certainly advice you to get it biopsied which is the final confirmatory test to know the exact cause.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing you all the best.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi, first thing required is the diagnosis, it may be secondary metastatic grouth from a distant organ, or there may be an abscess in the breast, which burst in side the breast. I to my patient with such symptoms prescribe antibiotic, and protiolytic, and styptics.
I advise you to consult a cancer specialist with all facilities for investigations, you may need to have biopsy of the small lump behind the nipple.
Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor