Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Bleeding from left nostrils, bump, tenderness. Is it serious?

Hi. Yesterday i kneed myself in the middle of the bridge of my nose . I bled a little out of my left nostril and am know experiencing tenderness to tough on the sides of my nose ( like where your glasses would sit) and top where i was hit. I also discovered a bump on the left side of my nose. Is this serious? Could I have broken it?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

1. Since the nose is the most prominent part of the face, it is easily injured. It is common for the nose to bleed a little after an injury.

2. If the bleeding stops in it's own or with the application of an ice pack, there is no active treatment necessary unless it bleeds again or in large amounts.

3. Tenderness and swelling (the bump) are common. Check in a mirror if there is any new deviation of the nose. Look for blood clots in the nose and back of the throat. Feel the area of the bridge of the nose (if the pain and tenderness allows) for any crackling ('crepitus') which is a sign of nasal bone fractures.

4. If you are still not sure, get your nose examined by an ENT Specialist and get an X-ray to rule out a nasal bone fracture. Ask for a prescription of an anti-inflammatory and a pain killer.

5. Minor fractures may be left alone, most problematic nasal bone fractures are treated after three weeks after the swelling and tenderness settles down.

Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor