Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Bleeding from front teeth, dental fracture, bone loss. Implanting artificial tooth suggested. Alternative?

HI i am having bleeding in my front two teeths from last year,upon investigation it was found that the one of the teeth is facture due to some trauma in child hood,the doctor suggested to remov the teeth and to implant new artifical as the bone loss is there.Please advice that the problem may be solved without removing the original teeth .A gap is formed between two teeths.
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Hi A very good morning.....
I think it will the best solution to get this front tooth replaced by artificial implant.As per my experience dental implants are the safest alternative( success rate 98%) to such young age injuries of front teeth.If you don't want this alternative then you will have to go for another surgery in which your specialist dentist will cut the tip of the root of your involved tooth( apisectomy).Success rate in apisectomy are around 70-90%.So this way or that way you will have to face a surgery and dental implant placement will be a better and safe one.
God Bless
Dr. Amit K. Gaba
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm forum,
I would be glad to answer your query,
first of all i would like you to know that if the fractured tooth is mobile, then extraction is the only treatment followed by a fixed partial denture or an implant.
I have not seen the x-ray of your tooth, therefore i will not be able to assure as to implant or fixed partial denture will replace the extracted tooth.
I would suggest you to take a second opinion from a prosthodontist (implantologist),
But ,if the teeth are not mobile, then composite or crowns can be placed to close the gap between the teeth.
i hope i answered your query,
i wish you good health,
take care.
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Tushar Bandiwadekar's  Response
bone loss to the tooth is indication of loss of support of tooth and the tooth will become loose,and if it is fractured ,better to get rid of the tooth. regarding implant,alternative is a bridge(fixed teeth) made of ceramic.
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Implantology Dr. Gaurav Goel's  Response
the treatment will depend upon where is the tooth fractured- the crown or the root? if there is a root fracture, removing it may be the only option but if crown is fractured, there may be a possibility to restore with help of post core crown. Need X rays and photos to advise upon the best suited plan.

Dr. Gaurav Kr. Goel MDS
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor