Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Bleeding from ears. CT scan done, shows thickened esophagus. Cause of worry?

My father has had bleeding issues in his ear, took urine sample and such to his doctor. They called him in for a CT right away. His doctor called to inform him he has thickening in his esophagus and will be undergoing further testing. What does this mean? He isn t telling me more than that and I can not help but be very worried.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
It should not be esophagus it can be pharynx ,as --
Bleeding in ears and esophageal thickening are different issues .esophagus id bit down to cause ear bleeding.
You must see whether your father has any problem in swallowing , then there are chances of the food pipe ie esophagus disease.
Thickening means that the wall is thickened it could be because of long term irritation or else could be some growth etc.
You should talk to your doctor as it is difficult to comment without seeing the reports .
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor