Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Bleeding during urination, cramps in lower abdomen, back, clots. MTP kit used. Pregnancy termination successful?

Hi doc.. i used MTP Kit, which included 1 200mg mifepristone n 4 tabs f Misoprostol.. i was 7week concieving n wanted to terminate this. I took 1tab on day1 and after 24hrs took 2tabs f Misoprostol n in next 6hrs took d 3rd tab n 4th later after 4hrs. Doc., i bleeded only for 4hrs, after taking 2nd dose n der was severe cramps in my lower abdomen n back. Now i am al well n bleeding only wen i am going for urination. While pain during 1st 4hrs i bleeded ltl heavy with 2 quite big clots. PLZ Tel me doc have i successfully terminated my pregnancy or is der anything wrong happening. I took d medications as per my doc advised and al were taken orally.. is al wel with me?? I m very tensed as ppl normally say tht it pains very badly n Same was said to me by my doc.. plz let me Know if everything went successfully??
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO

YOU HAVE TERMINATED THE PREGNANCY AROUND 49 DAYS DURING WHICH THE SUCCESS RATE OF COMPLETE ABORTION IN MEDICAL METHOD OF MTP IS MORE THAN 95%. SO YOU CAN BE CONFIDENT OF COMPLETE ABORTION.

IF YOU HAVE FURTHER DOUBTS YOU CAN CONSULT A GYNAECOLOGIST. A PER VAGINAL EXAMINATION AND CHECK ULTRA SOUND CAN BE CONCLUSIVE.
Answered: Mon, 20 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor