Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Bleeding during pregnancy. Is it dangerous? Is it harmful for the fetus? Worried

My wife is 19 week pregnant. As advised by her Gynaecologist I have get her ultrasonography done today. The finding is " Single live intrauterine foetus in variable presentation of approx.18W5D gestational age and with HETEROGENEOUS HYPOECHOIC LESION IN THE LEFT LATERAL ASPECT". Her Doctor said there is no need to worry & suggest her rest & avoid heavy work. We are worried as how this bleeding happened & will this can happen again & if there is any danger to foetus & will the foetus growth be normal with the present condition??????
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
There is no specific cause that can be attributed to this intra-uterine bleeding during pregnancy. It is not necessary that it should repeat itself; in majority of cases there is only a single episode of bleeding and the clot subsides in course of time and pregnancy progresses normally. Small clots do not harm the fetus; it is only when the clot interferes with the circulation in the placenta that a miscarriage can occur. The precautions to be taken in the present situation are absolute bed rest until all symptoms subside, avoidance of stress and intercourse. Ask her to take plenty of fluids, fresh vegetables and fruits. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor