Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Bleeding during pregnancy. Done sonogram. Worried about placenta lying low over cervix. Is it placenta previa?

I am 12 weeks pregnant and I bled last week which was a lot of blood . It s my second pregnancy. However, I was put on bed rest from my OB- he didn t say much to me as to why I bled but all was looking good.he just warned me to be very careful. I went for my sonogram/scan yesterday And baby and all was just fine but she did tell me the reason why I bled was because my placenta is lying low over my cervix .she didn t tell me if it s partial it full but did say I would need c-section.i did have a c-section withy first cos baby just wouldn t come down so I was actually booked anyway for another c -section. But I am worried about the placenta lying low-is it placenta previa? How cautious do I have to be? What are the restrictions? What are the risks for me and my baby? Sorry I am just so worried that I need more answers. Thank you. Georgia .email is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO THERE.

THANKS FOR WRITING.

YES PLACENTA LOW IN POSITION IS KNOWN AS PLACENTA PREVIA.

HOWEVER YOU ARE PREGNANCY IS TOO EARLY TO TAKE DECISIONS FOR CESAREAN BASED ON PLACENTAL POSITION. THIS IS BECAUSE 90 % OF THE LOW LYING PLACENTA AT THIS GESTATION MOVE UP WITH ADVANCING PREGNANCY.
SO YOU HAVE A CHANCE THAT YOUR PLACENTA WOULD BE NORMALLY SITUATED BY TERM (37WEEKS).

THE ONLY RISK YOU HAVE IS YOU ARE CASE OF PREVIOUS CESAREAN DELIVERY. CESAREAN SCAR CAN RESULT IN ADHESIONS WHICH CAUSES THE PLACENTA TO BE IMPLANTED AND ADHERED TO SCAR SITE. THIS IMPAIRS MIGRATION OF PLACENTA AND ALSO INCREASES THE CHANCES OF SEVER BLEEDING KNOWN AS PLACENTA ACCRETA.

THE RISK TO YOU AND YOUR BABY IS IF YOU BLEED, YOU HAVE TO AVOID ALL CONDITIONS WHICH MIGHT PUT YOU AT RISK OF BLEEDING. THESE INCLUDE INTERCOURSE, HEAVY WORK, VAGINAL EXAMINATION AND STRESS.

PRECAUTIONS YOU CAN TAKE ARE AVOID INTERCOURSE, AVOID HEAVY WORK, TAKE ADEQUATE BED REST.
NEVER LOCK YOURSELF ALONE IN A ROOM OR BATHROOM BECAUSE IN THE EVNT YOU BLEED SUDDENLY YOU NEED IMMEDIATE HELP.

PLAN YOUR DELIVERY IN A MULTISPECIALITY HOSPITAL WITH GOOD BLOOD BANK FACILITIES TO COMBAT ANY COMPLICATIONS IN DELIVERY.

YOU CAN DELIVER NORMALLY PROVIDED YOUR PLACENTA MIGRATES TO NORMAL POSITION.
IF IT PERSISTS TO BE LOW LYING THEN YOU NEED TO GO FOR PLANNED ELECTIVE CESAREAN AT 37WEEKS WITHOUT TAKING ANY LABOR PAINS.

TAKE CARE.
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Vanithadevi's  Response
HI,THANKS FOR YOUr query.
you are 12wks pregnant.dont worry.
your placenta will ascend up in coming months.
dont lift heavy weights,and avoid sexual intercourse.
do rpt scan after one month to look for placental position.
Take c.susten after consulting your gynaecologist.
TAKE CARE.
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor