Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Bleeding did not stop after abortion. Suggested to take Gynae CP and Ampilox. No change. Remedy?

hi doctor, i did a abortion last month Feb 11 2013 but after 15 days the bleeding didnt stop so the doctor suggested me to have GYNAE CP CAPSULE AND AMPILOX CAPSULE still now the bleeding has not stopped what should i it better to have Methergen tablet to stop the bleeding as the doctor told me now the horomone level is 107 instead of 90 what should i do..please reply me as am suffering for the last 50 days..please suggest whether the medicine METHERGEN will help me out and further having NOVALON.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM

The bleeding for so much days might also have caused anemia so you also need cure for that. Instead of using methergen I would suggest to use transamine 500mg for bleeding and along with them use folic acid and iron supplements for anemia

Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor