Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Bleeding behind the wisdom teeth followed by formation of hard lump on the gums, no pain. Should I take it out?

I was brushing my teeth (I have braces by the way) yesterday and I noticed that behind one of my wisdom teeth (still growing) that it was bleeding but I thought it was nothing big. The next day (today) I brushed that area and there was no bleeding. I still went to the mirror to check that area and now I see some small rock like thing in my gum next to the wisdom tooth . There isnt any pain or anything and I think use a little bit of force I may be able to pull it out....I am positive that it is not food. Should I be worried about this? Should I take it out?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  5 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I read you query & would like to clarify that bleeding can be due to some food lodgement in associated area.In case of orthodontic treatment you need to take special care of your oral hygiene.
Don't experiment anything by your own & when you go for next appointment get it checked.
Meanwhile start using 0.2%chlorhexidine mouthwash 10ml half an hour after brushing.
Maintain proper oral hygiene as well.

Take Care
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Udaykumar Bondre's  Response
Hello & welcome,

Bleeding from the wisdom tooth after brushing especially when the wisdom tooth is partially erupted in the oral cavity is very common & is absolutely normal.

It may happen due to accumulation of food debris or plaque layer over the partially erupted wisdom tooth leading to inflammation of the surrounding tissue making it prone to bleeding even on slight touch.

Whatever you are seeing hard stuff in front of your wisdom tooth, i would advise you do not try to take it out on your own as this may lead to infection if you hurt yourself. Even there are chances of bleeding.

Visit your dentist & get your oral cavity examined clinically. Ask your dentist to remove the thing which you are seeing in front of the wisdom tooth.

Keep your oral cavity properly cleaned to avoid gingival inflammation & caries.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. Atwal Vikram's  Response
as per the information provided by you , i think there is nothing to worry about. but never the less
you should not try anything on your own. fix an appointment with your doctor and let him check. if possible get an x ray done.
whatever it is , it should be retrieved under sterile environment.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Geoffrey Ward's  Response
Hello and thank you for your question.
I would request that you go in and have it taken out by your dentist. Taking it out yourself could cause an infection. I would recommned getting your wisdom tooth out as well while you are in there to take care of the risk of cavities, infection and complications.

Best wishes and good health.

Dr. Ward
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Inderpreet Singh's  Response
may be you are mistaking your second molar to be the wisdom tooth which could actually be that rock like structure which you have described.
get yourself examined by a dentist and discuss the impact, the wisdom tooth eruption could have on your orthodontic treatment.
wisdom tooth eruption may cause space closure and thus cause crowding of teeth after the completion of treatment.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor