Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Bleeding before regular cycle. Taken I-pill. Reason, what measures should I take to avoid getting pregnant?

Hi, my bf & i had protected sex but something went wrong with the condom and he ejaculated some in me and some out on me. I took a contraceptive pill (i-pill) just to be sure. I bled after 2-3 days, not with the same intensity as my menstrual cycle but the time span was the same (5days). That was not during my regular cycle. Could this mean something bad ? And also are there any more ways to stop pregnancy except taking an i-pill ? Coz i ve heard that taking contraceptives too often isn t good for the female. So if could also suggest some other ways.
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

As you have taken emergency contraceptive i-pill in time, chances of pregnancy are not present. But it will not protect if you are already pregnant.

I-pill is a hormonal pill. It acts by preventing/delaying ovulation for more than 5 days. If taken frequently, can affect your fertility.

It should be taken in emergency like this only.

As it protects you from STD also, the best way of contraception is Condom only.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor