Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Bleeding, back pain after positive pregnancy test. Worried about tubal pregnancy

Hi, i had my last period in feb 26. did home pregnancy test and it showed positive(slightly thin line) next day went to hospital and confirmed it as +ve. from the very next day i had spotting with no pain . Doc asked me to come after 15 days for checkup. on 14th day i had continuous spotting . so went to the doc and she was not able to see any sign of pregnancy and send me for an ultra sound and even in that they where not able to see anything.
For the past 3 days i am heavy bleeding and severe pain including back pain. i had my blood test done 4 days before and it was showing as 253 count of HCG. after 2days(ie yesterday) i had my blood test and it rose to 400. Doc suggest a chance of tubal pregnancy as they didnt find anything in my uterus during scan. I am really tensed as i still bleed and have severe pain.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

So to summarize:
1. Your last period begain on 2/26
2. Based on this last period, you would be 7-8 weeks pregnant
3. At 6 weeks, one should be able to see at least a sac in the uterus
4. The HCG level should double every 48 hours, and should certainly be much higher at this point
5. Most ectopics are associated with random spotting

So most definitely you might have an ectopic pregnancy. Given that you have been having severe pain, you need to seek help NOW in an ER setting. Right NOW!! Do not wait to get this figured out as it is a life-threatening situation if you have an ectopic!

Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor