Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after the use of logynon. Diagnosed with adenomyosis. Need to change the pills?

Hi this is the first month I've been on Logynon ed. aftr 3 weeks, I strted bleeding n now it's been 2 weeks and I'm bleeding very heavy and bright red. I was diagnosed with Adenymosis n have had the Hysterosocopy- everything was fine. Should I ask the consultant to change my pills? Aldi does the bright blood mean its not a period n I'm just losing blood unnecessarily?
Looking frwrd to ur reply
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The bright red heavy bleeding that you are having is suggestive of an excessive bleeding that needs to be controlled with the help of other medicines. You need to consult your gynecologist soon.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor