Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after taking abortion pills. Normal?

Hi i am 6 weeks pregnant and had my abortion last night through abortion pills. I started bleeding on the first 4 hrs after taking the pills. I started bleeding and small blood solid came out. Everytime i pee, there is also bleeding for 3 times. but i already stopped bleeding on the 4th time and after i took food. Pls advise if this is normal or if i had successfully aborted the baby?
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Yes bleeding would occur after taking abortion pills. Passage of clots and tissue indicate that the products of conception are being expelled.

To ensure that your abortion was complete, you need to take an ultrasound to see if anything is remaining.
Also bleeding usually stops after abortion is complete, so does the pain and cramping.

Also for complete abortion, it is important that you took the pills in the right dose, time and way.

I hope I have answered your query.

take care.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor