Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after taking Misoprost. Positive pregnancy test. Any other medicine for abortion?

I am 28 years and mother of a 8 years girl child. I have taken misoprost tablet 4 nos. (2 nos.aech admnistered vaginally & mouth) on 19th March as my menstrual not happed on date i.e. 15th March. on 20th very little amount of bleeding occured once and today i found positive in pregnancy kit.
Kindly suggest for clearing this through any medicine.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
At the outset, induction of medical abortion has to be performed on the advice of a qualified doctor. The presence of an intrauterine pregnancy along with the period of gestation should be confirmed before proceeding. The dosage you have taken is usually not sufficient; it is preferably taken in one way, oral or vaginal and in case of oral administration it should be held in the mouth for 20-30 minutes till it dissolves. You may have to repeat the dose, but do it under the guidance of a doctor only. If not, you may land up in an incomplete abortion with heavy bleeding and infection. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor