Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after sex, problem began after stopping birth control, lump in abdomen, checked for STDs

Hello, So for a year now I ve been bleeding after sex. It started after I got off birth control . I got the shot and after it wore off I bled for about 5 months straight and then it finally stopped then after that I jab always bled after intercourse. I ve been checked for STDs and it came up clean. It doesn t hurt to have sex at all and it doesn t hurt to urinate. I ve also found a small lump that appears every now and then in my abdomen . What do you think that might be? What could be wrong with me?
Asked On : Wed, 16 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi, u said u have post coital bleeding and a lump ,lump in ur abdomen ,before diagnosing as such i advice u to go to a gynocologist have a bimanual examination, pap smear ,USG Abdomen and pelvis, cbp, cue,rbs,lft.
Answered: Thu, 17 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor