Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after sex, missing periods. Having nabothian cyst. Can i still be pregnant?

Hi! I am 24 years old and married. I've been worried about not getting pregnang.we were really trying to have. I had a pap smear last aug.and the result was mild inflammation and tvs with ovarian cyst size 2.5 cm..my obgyne advised me to have ultrasound again.so just last saturday i had it then the result there's no more ovarian cyst yet i have nabothian cyst..actually i had bledding during intimate with my husband for the last couple of months before i had my check up..and now i missed my period..is it because i have nabothian cyst? Or can i still be pregnant? What should i do? Please help me.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. As nabothian cyst is a benign condition and it does not cause any harm no need to worry bout it. And it has no relation with your periods. I advice you to have a home pregnancy test done with early morning urine for best results and then follow accordingly. Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor