Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after periods, pain in the chest. On birth control. Normal pap smear test. Reason?

I have been experiencing vaginal bleeding a week after my period for the past 2 days. I am also experiencing a pain on the upper part of my right chest. I am currently on birth control and I have a 1 year old son. My last Pap was last year and all have been normal. I am not sure if this is something to be alarmed by???
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild bleeding a week after the periods can be due to a hormonal imbalance or a local trauma or a vaginal infection. This needs a direct examination by a gynecologist for proper diagnosis.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor