Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after period stopped, headache, fever, anxiety. Positive pregnancy test. Doctor diagnosed abortion. Is baby safe?

Hello Doctor: i recently got married on 21-Sept-2012, my wife got period on 28-Sep-2012, then around 22-Oct-2012 , she bleeded lightly and it continues for almost 2 days , she was thinking that her period was started but suddenly bleeding got stopped then after few days she was feeling headache ,fever and anxiety so we did pregnancy test on 30-Oct-2012 by strips and it got Positive then did Lab test on 6-Nov-2012 and result is the same . on 7-Nov-2012, we went to a ganacologist and after hearing all , she wrote ABORTION on 22-OCT-2012. please tell wt happened actually? is the baby safe or not?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,Thanks for your query.
Ultrasound pelvis to confirm the pregnancy is essential here.if it is normal you can continue your pregnancy.take t.Folic acid 5mg od and t.progesterone after ultrasound reports with consultation of your gynaecologist.Take care.
Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor