Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after partial hysterectomy. Ultrasound shows ovarian cysts. How would you treat my condition?

Hi, my name is Dana. I had a partial hysterectomy in Dec. 2010 and in Aug.2012, I had some bleeding. I went to see my obgyn . He gave me antibiotics for cervical infection and scheduled ultrasounds. Ovarian cyst was discovered. Second ultrasounds this month show bigger cyst on right ovary and tube blocked on left side. Now my obgyn says see him in one year. Now I have bleeding again. He tells me bleeding is normal for some women after hysterectomy but I never bled before. Only bled with this problem. Should I see another doctor or is he right? I am just a little worried. How would you treat my condition?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question
You have post hysterectomy bleeding after 2 years.
There should be no bleeding after even partial hysterectomy, if uterus is completely removed and only cervix is left, as usually happens in partial hysterectomy.
If you had bleeding during early periods of hysterectomy, one can presume that some portion of uterus containing endometrium is left during partial hysterectomy, which is bleeding.
Since you didn't have bleeding for two years after hysterectomy, that factor is ruled out.
The most common cause of bleeding this time could be cervicitis that is infection of cervix.
The second cause could by malignant changes, as post hysterectomy stump carcinoma is well known entity.
You can discuss this issue with your gynecologist.
Change in gynecologist is your personal choice, if you’re not satisfied with your Doctor, it is your right to have second opinion
Treatment of bleeding depend upon cause.
Blocked tubes and overlain cyst if small in size don’t bother, follow them on regular ultra sound,
Hope information I provided will be beneficial to you
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor