Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after intercourse, hashimotos disease. Taking levothroxine. PAP smear, STD test normal. Causes?

Hello. I was wondering. Every time my boyfriend and I have sex I bleed. It started happening a little before I was diagnosed with Hashimotos Disease. I went to my gyno and had a pap and STD test done and everything was normal. My doctor told me my TSH levels look better since I ve been on Levothroxine 25mg but I m still bleeding after sex. Can you please shed some light as to what may be causing the bleeding?
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Lanena. If all your hormonal tests are within normal limits & your gynecologist has reassured you, you have nothing to worry about. However, you may want to ascertain if you have any bleeding/clotting disorders eg hemophilia etc in your family. You may want to do some blood tests to evaluate the bleeding & coagulation cascades eg Bleeding time, clotting time, PTT (partial thromboplastin time ) etc. & if all these turn out normal (as i feel they will be), then consider using a local lubricant before sex as friction /trauma may be causing the bleeds. I take it there is no 'foreign body' eg loop etc involved else this can be contributory. Hope this was useful & good luck..Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Dermatologist & venereologist, Bangalore, India
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor