Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after intercourse. Used nuva ring in the past to regularize periods. Will this affect future pregnancy?

So I always had a unusual menstrual cycle it was always irregular so i started using the nuvo ring to help regulate it but i stopped using it for a while & i havent seen my period for 4months and im not pregnant , i m 19 and yes im sexually active but the other day i had sex and i just bleed for no reason and my period havent came down. my main concern is why is that & will i be able to ever get pregnant in the future.?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
u have post coital/intercourse bleeding..commonly it is due to infection/vaginitis.
u have history of using nuva ring which increases chance of infection.
for ur irregular periods u need to undergo ultrasound of abdomen,and hormonal study if req.than u can know ur chance of future pregnancy.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor