Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after frozen blastocyst. Could I still be pregnant?

I am on day 5 having had one 5 day frozen blastocyst transferred last wednesday. I have been bleeding for 24 hour hours now, not heavily but still consistently and today is heavier than yesterday. Is there any chance I could still be pregnant? This is my third round of IVF and both times previously I got my period the day before pregnancy test day. I don t hold out much hope but think I am too early to have a period now. What are your thoughts please. thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
I am feeling very sorry about your previous issues. It could be IMPLANTATION BLEEDING, but that bleeding will be usually a spotting type. Anyways keeping positive attitude I suggest you wait for some more days. In between if you have heavy bleeding please report it to your doctor.
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor