Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after clitoral stimulation. Have regular period cycles. What could be the cause for this?

Hello. I am 25 and have regular period cycles. My last cycle started 3/29 and ended 4/3. Recently, 4/10 and 4/11, I bled again after orgasm from clitoral stimulation. I am not sexually active and had no cramps or pain anywhere. I have read that it could be blood in the uterus walls that comes out from the contractions of an orgasm. But am curious what else could cause it? It's not my first time masturbating but first time i have bled afterwards.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hellu,if soon after periods your bleeding has occurred , could be from uterus which contracts during orgasm and expels some left over menstrual blood.If the bleeding appears to be fresh,you need a Gynaec examination.Bleeding after vaginal insertion definitely needs more serious attention
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor