Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after abortion, no mensuration. Treated with medication. Gave regulator, variation in ratio. Suggestion?

I am Sondos from Libya. 24 years old. I got married since 5 months . I aborted since 3 months and got blood for two days, but the menstruation did not come for a month and a half ,after that i went to Dr. and gave me a treat and got the menstruation and continued bleeding 3 weeks and then went to Dr. and gave me regulator of the menstruation for 21 days, but within 5 days the first to take the regulator conducted analysis pregnancy and found the proportion BHCG was 50 after that I stopped to take the regulator. one week later conducted the analysis again and found that the ratio 8 .. We hope you to help us.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
As from the history it seems that you are running in a complete hormonal imbalance. How was the abortion done medical or surgical??? Was the abortion complete?? If not then you need to go for ultrasonography to find out for completeness. Consult your doctor with the report and then start on the medication to regulate yourperiods if there are no retained products of conception. These pills need to be taken regularly without fail otherwise might do more harm rather then helping you. So take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
After an abortion return to the normal menstrual cycle usually takes a couple of months. You seem to be going through a phase of hormonal disturbance consequent up on your abortion. The beta-hCG levels are insignificant and they are not conclusive of a pregnancy; a doubling titre associated with a positive sonogram helps in the diagnosis of an early suspicious pregnancy. You should consult your doctor for a follow up and exclude an early or chemical pregnancy or a missed pregnancy. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor