Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after 9 days from colposcopy and biopsy, blood in toilet. Should I be worried ?

I had a colposcopy and biopsy done 11 days ago and didn t have much bleeding or discharge after. On day 9 however, I started bleeding. Not alot like soaking through pads or anything, but noticeable, like when I go to the bathroom there is blood in the toilet. I ve been bleeding for 3 days now. But I don t have any infection symtoms either, as of now... And today I just saw a few small blood clots in the toilet when I went pee. Should I be worried and calling my doctor? Oh ya but also, I missed one of my birth control pills last week, and now i m thinking is it a messed up period? Help.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Most probable cause of your bleeding is infection at the site of biopsy. I think you have not taken any antibiotic post biopsy procedure
You don't have any other symptom of infection, as infection might be restricted to local site only and in the initial stage.
Missed birth control pill will not cause bleeding
It can result in the failure of contraception.
Hope i answered yoor question.
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor