Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Bled for days before pregnancy. If this happens again, does it mean pregnant again?

Hi my name is Charlene and I have a question about haveing your period in the frist coulpe of weeks of being pregnet. I am asking this because I was the same. when I had my frist son.. I bleed for 4 to 5 days light not even there and then I was feeling sick the next week after and I went too the doctor and found out I was pregnet. I am have the same this time and I know what date I had sex on no dout....05/29/2012 Bleed 28days for 7 days... thank you
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
Mild spotting or bleeding is quite common in early pregnancy due to early implantation or Threatened type of abortion.
Taking complete bed rest,natural micronised progesterone,folic acid &other nutrient supplements with periodic follow up may improve feto-placental profile in the course of pregnancy.
Also you have to do a USG scan to evaluate fetal well being.
Sometimes there is very little consequence effect of previous pregnancy pattern (like early spotting, hypertension,abortion,APH etc) to the next pregnancy but not always.
If bleeding is more in early wk (common in miscarriage),then you have to do a USG scan to detect abnormality in feto-placental profile. Then consult with your doctor regarding appropriate T/t.
Be well.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor