Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Blastocystis hominis positive, no treatment due to no symptoms, Possible impact on skating performance?

My 15 year old daughter has tested positive for the parasite blastocystis hominis after returning from a sporting trip to Indonesia in February. She was ill on return from Indonesia was examined by our GP who had her tested. By the time the results came back she no longer had any symptoms so was not treated. A friend on the same trip also was ill and tested positive for giardia and was treated. Emily is an inline speed skater and trains 6 times a week. She has recently competed in an international event representing New Zealand and her performance was not to her usual standard. She is to compete in World Champioships in Italy in September. Could the presence of this parasite in her system be causing her not to perform at 100% as she normally would. Regards Heather van der Heyden -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- .
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Van,

Welcome here on hcm.
When it is found that your daughter is suffering from parasite infestation.
If there e is no symptoms present, it does not mean, you will not take treatment.
In parasitic infestation no body 100 % know how they will present in future means they can cause anything possible in human body.
So don’t take it lightly and get fully disinfected from this parasite.

Get well soon
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor