Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Bladder and back pain, USG showed splenomegaly, thickened bladder wall. What should I do?

HI, i AM 25 YEAR OLD, DIAGNOSED UTI ON 24TH MAY, 2012. I HAVE USED LEVOFLOXACINE FOR 16 DAYS. RESULTS OF THE URINALYSIS ARE NORMAL BUT I WAS FEELING SOME PAIN IN THE BLADDER REGION AND LOWER BACK. USG OF LOWER ABDOMEN AND PELVIS ESPECIALLY URINARY TRACT SHOWN 1. HEPATOBILIARY TRACT IS NORMAL. 2 BOTH KIDNEYS ARE NORMAL (NO HYDRONEPHROSIS , NO CALCULI). 3 MILD SPLENOMEGALY . 4. U. BLADDER WALL IS THICKENED (CYSTITIS UTI). I DID URINALYSIS YESTERDAY AGAIN IT WAS OK. KINDLY TELL ME WHAT CAN BE THE REASON OF MY CURRENT PROBLEM. IS IT BECAUSE OF THE FREQUENT MASTURBATION? WHAT SHOULD I DO TO OVERCOME THE PROBLEM. THANKS
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  283
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
you had UTI , got treated. but USG shows thick bladder wall which indicates recurrent episodes.
did you have UTIs frequently?
urinalysis may sometimes be normal in the presence of UTI.
pl. see aurologist , get urine cultured, have urinary alkalinizers, analgesics.
and any other test advised by your dr.
USG is one thing. you need detailed evaluation , labs, and workup for enlarged spleen.
masturbation does not cause this.

pl. revert back with progress and keep me informed.
I hope i satisfied your query. good luck
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor