Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Blackhead below eyebrow, biopsy negative, use eye shadow. Treatment?

It appears to be a blackhead or ingrown hair right below my left eyebrow. About a year & half ago a dermatologist finally took a biopsy which was negative. Now once again it has appeared. I do not pluck eyebrows however do use eye shadow. Also ashamed to say I don't usually wash this part of my face. Could it be a clogged hair follicle from oil build up or excessive eye shadow ?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi!

welcome to HCM!

Since biopsy has already been done and is negative so there is nothing to worry about.
You can exfoliate area if not infected. Using a mild exfoliator, work fingertips in small circles around hair follicle to loosen debris and dead skin, then rinse. it will help in removing black head .

eye shadow or other cosmetics must be cleaned at the end of day before sleeping for healthy skin.

take care!



Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor