Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Black stools, post taking ibuprofen for body aches. Had taken pantprazole for constipation. Serious?

Hi Doctor , I had some constipation sort of issues and I went to emergency and they took a ct scan and urine test was done and they said that its all ok and has recommended a medicine pantprazole and later it was fine for few days and yesterday I went to play in the morning and I had some body aches , I was playing after 6 months and had ibuprofen in the night and in the morning I had black stool and I was worried about it . Just wanted to find out whether there is anything serious underlying or it might be because of ibuprofen .
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Definitely this seems to be a case of ibuprofen induced bleeding.The bleeding seems to be from stomach or lower esophagus as the colour of the stools is black,which might be due to action of acid on the blood.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor