Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Black spots behind eyes, Not having pain, twitching or headache. What does this mean?

I had my eyes examined yesterday. I was told there was a black spot behind my eye. I was told to make an appointment with an Opthmalogist. She stated it could be numerous reasons, but she did not go into detail. My exam last year was fine. I have no pain, no twitches in my eye, no headaches , etc. What could these findings mean?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
that is floaters=something that floats in the field of an eye..that may be normal but that may be a warning sign of a hidden problem in please get it checked by yr doc..
if floaters=
1-increase in number=,many like 15-20
2-if there is flash like lightening- whn u see side ways
3-whn there is curtain like effect..
thn immediately rush to yr doc-because its very serious condition..
till thn ..tell me wht yr doc said??
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor