Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Black spot on nose, redness, dark circles around eyes. Using eukroma, panderm. Correct treatment?

hi my name is problem is that my nose has a black spot from the last 5 i use panderm+ and for skin lightener i use EUKROMA and i also use melanorm-ms i want to know that are these creams good for my skin or not i feel that my skin is looking good but black spot is getting red. and a dark circle around my eyes so for this what should i use my
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1645
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello!Thanks for your query!
Eukroma Cream (Hydroquinone) is a skin-bleaching agent that is used to lighten areas of darkened skin such as freckles, chloasma (also known as melasma), age spots, and acne scars.It should not be used very continuously as u are.Prolonged use of Hydroquinone has been associated with the development of exogenous ochronosis (a persistent blue-black pigmentation),but this is rare. Melanorm also has the same hydroquinone, hence if you are using both together, you are overdosing yourself !U can do a few sittings of Chemical peels as these help more in exfoliation and lightening.They are also safe when done properly.
Dark circles also can be treated with topical creams and chemical peels ,as they are frequently very very resistant and fail to correct completely. For the correction of dark circles, I would definitely ask you to meet a qualified dermatologist, as this is one of the most sensitive areas in our skin and creams should only be used with caution .
hope this helps..take care!
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor