Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Black spot on lower stomach and go into hairline of vagina. Could this be a sign of STD ?

I noticed black spots on lower stomach and go into hairline of vagina. What could this be? I m married and am wondering if tis could be a sign of an std?
Asked On : Mon, 7 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  415
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
This could be due to pigmentation disorder, not indicating STD. It could be due to excess shaving in that area which can lead to infection of hair follicles. You can get it evaluated with your Dermatologist. Do you have excess hair growth in your body. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Drink plenty of water. Avoid sun exposure in that area.
Answered: Mon, 15 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor