Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Black spot on heart detected in chemical stress test, Myocardial infarction or Cancer?

Last November 2011, I had a chemical stress test on my heart that found a black spot on my heart. Usually, it means Myocardial Infarction ie heart attack . I also know that a black spot can mean cancer if found on a body organ . I am notw, I am beginning to think that since the dummies here think I didn t have a heart attack .......could the black spot mean cancer.
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2497
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
A black spot in the heart on a chemical stress test does not mean you have cancer. A chemical stress test is done to know the blood flow through the heart vessels and to know the size of the vessels. A dark spot during the test suggests a normal heart, whereas a white spot means the blood flow is low and impeded. So you don't have to worry about a black spot. Your heart is normal.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor