Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Black patch after applying garlic on face. White patch after peeling skin. Remedy?

Hello, two weeks ago, I put garlic on my face for my acne . I left it overnight and when I woke up a black patch was on the front of my forehead . Two days later, it seemed dried so I peeled it. The skin was somewhat pink but in two days it diminished slightly. Now I am left with a white patch on my forehead. What remedies or products should I use?
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
I think you have developed Post inflammatory hypo pigmentation,which the discolouration after the inflammation has been settled.
You can leave it alone and observe for a little while like 2-3 weeks and in that time it should settle or diminish but if not then there is no harm in seeing a dermatologist to have a look and advise you further.
I hope you ll find this information helpful.
Best of luck .
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor