Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Black eye, knot in the impact site. Droopy eyes hampering the vision. Advice?

So over a week ago I was moving in my wife and I's new house. A friend and I was carry a dryer up to the second floor laundry and well to make a real long story short, I ended up slipping, dropped the dryer and my face smacked the dryer hard enough to need 3 sutures. Here it is now a little over a week later, the black eye has come and almost gone but a "knot" where the impact was is still there. The brow is still sore to touch and while using my face muscles to perform a brow lift (as in the surprised look) I know it takes time to heal but I was wondering when I could expect the little knot under the area where the stitches were placed to go away. Right now, my left eye is still "droopy" because of the knot and it hampers my vision. Thanks in advance for the answer!
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
From your history it is clear that you have got black eye because of injury. It is basically because of collection of blood in the subcutaneous layer of the eyelids. If the eye is not involved then nothing to worry as this condition will improve spontaneously. If the edema is severe you can use cold compress to decrease the edema and oral anlagesic drugs for pain relief.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor