Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Black area on lower jaw below teeth. Suggested CT scan. History of root canal redone on same side, not same place. Advice

Hi, I was just at the dentist and they discovered a black area on the left lower jaw area below my teeth and they called me back and said I should go get a CT scan. I am 23 years old and otherwise healthy, is cancer the only thing this could be? I had a root canal re done last year on that same side but this black area isnt underneath that tooth it is along the other ones next to it.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. Thank you for your querry.
Cancer is the less common thing that could be. Tooth tumours are rare especailly in your age but it must be ruled out of course. It can be any benign mass, abscess, tooth tissue, neurinoma, or calcification. CT would show exact size and signs of infiltration but i dont htink it would be serious. Even if this is it can be surgicall managed. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

According to your clinical history i suppose that you might have developed infection in one of your tooth, or can be due to smoking and tobacco chewing habit.
I would suggest you to visit the Dentist and get the checkup done.
Take an OPG radiograph which will give the exact diagnosis and treatment plan.
If necessary go for the biopsy of the region.
Maintain a good oral hygiene.
Take antiseptic mouthwash gargles twice daily.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Shefali Gupta's  Response
Thanks for asking query,
According to your description it seems that your having dental infection, it can be deep caries, periapical infection , periapical cyst or abscess.
I suggest you to visit your dentist and get it checked .There is no need to worry about the cancer.
until then you maintain good oral hygiene and use antiseptic mouthwash.
Hope this will help you.
Answered: Sun, 5 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response

Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

Black shadows are indicative of the lumps or swelling in the jaws.

Lumps seen in the oral cavity can be of various types . They can be infective lesions related to tooth like periodontal abscess or gingival abscess draining in the oral cavity.

lumps are also formed due to bening or malignant swellings of the jaws .

cysts of the jaws , related to tooth or bone may also lead to swelling .

parotitis or parorid gland swelling may also form lump behind the upper jaw line.

exact diagnosis can be made only after clinical examination and evaluation by taking radiographs.

i would suggest you to get and OPG radiograph done which will help in diagnosis and accordingly treatment can be planned .

consult an oral surgeon and get the examination done.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Sun, 5 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor