Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Bitten or stung by insect, many marks, throat swelling. Tetanus shot required for infection?

ON Thursday morning at 9 am I was either stung or bitten by something, I have 9 marks. How long will it be before I have no symptoms and need not worry that anything will come up from this? Also I was told today that if I hadn t had a tetanus shot within the last 10 yrs that with multiple sites like I have that I should have had a tetanus shot? So I guess what I m asking am I still at risk of my throat swelling shut?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Feb 2016
Hi. If a unknown thing has bitten you, it is always better to consult a Doctor, as he may be in a position to tell or at least start a treatment if he feels so. Getting a tetanus shot is always good as you have not taken it for so long.
Answered: Sat, 28 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor