Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Bitten on toe, no redness or swelling, applied neosporin. Should I be worried?

I got bit by something on my toe and last night the throbbing was so bad I couldn t sleep. It wasn t red or swollen yet so I thought maybe a hang nail. I soaked my foot in warm salt water, put hydrogen peroxide on it and neosporin . It s now 3 pm next day and I have two blisters, throbbing, redness. I put vinger on it and now ice. Should I be worried or will this go away soon? Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
It is due to inflammation and infection of that area.
You should take Antibiotic capsule Clindamycin and anti inflammatory medicines along with a Corticosteroid.
Do not soak in warm salt water.
Nothing to worry.
It will come down.
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Fri, 4 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor