Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Bitten on the arm by a child, bruised right vein. Constant stinging, raised. Should I worry ?

I was bitten on the arm by a child. It was right on a vein and has bruised pretty bad. I have been having pains in the vein in the top of my hand that is connected to that vein. It is a constant stinging in this vein and it feels raised if you run your hand across it. Is it something I should be worried about? People are saying I may need to get it checked out, I want to make sure before I spend the money to go to the doctor about it. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Helo and welcome to HCM
The bite on the arm has caused a hematoma formation which is responsible for the bruising.
The associated swelling is also due to same reason.

Human bite can also be dangerous as human mouth has anaerobic bacteria. So it is advicable to get a tetanus toxoid if the bite is severe as in your case.

And do visit a doctor as your bite is not a casual bite. It has caused lot of injury and pain.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor