Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Bitten by stray dog on ankle, slight scratch. Taken antibiotics, tetanus shot. Rabies infection possible?

I was bitten by a stray dog in a neighborhood today on my ankle. I was wearing jeans but he left a very small scratch that didn t bleed but dotted red. I went to a clinic today and was given a tetanus shot and antibiotic. The doctor saw me for about two minutes and said she didn t think I was at risk for rabies . Am I okay?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
You had dog bite and status of such dogs is unkown,you must understand that rabies has no cure, we suggest vaccination for any suspicious exposure. Usually it is bite and exposure to saliva which transmits virus.
It would be right to take post exposure vaccination at the earliest - active vaccination with HDCV on day 0.3,7,14 and 28.
That is best we can do.
You have taken Tetanus vaccination this is good.
Some time disease develops very late and even person forget about the bite, so do not ignore it These vaccinations are simple and safe.
Take care
Good Luck
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor