Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Bitten by stray dog, no bleeding. TT injection taken. Should i take anti rabies injection?

Respected Sir/Madam,

Two days Back i had got bitten y a stray Dog. Fortunately, I was wearing a jeans and as a consequences only the a layer of the Skin came out . There was no blood coming out at the bitten area. As a precaution I had gone to Doctor and got only T.T. injection so far.
Could you please suggest should i go for anti rabies injection......

Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If the dog's saliva did not come in the direct contact with your skin then there is no need to worry. If it is possible then do watch the dog for next ten days for any symptoms of rabies or get yourself vaccinated.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor