Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Bitten by stray dog fifteen years ago. Did not complete vaccination course. Rabies infection?

Sir ,,i was biten by a small road side dog 15 year back, i was around 12 year old.. i washed my wound .. and later took 4-5 injection near my navel though course was 11 or 14 injection...but injection pain was unbearable so i took only 4-5 injection can i have rabies in future,,, cause i didnt took full course
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.
Taking incomplete course of anti rabies will give only partial protection against rabies and this may not protect you completely.
As this happened 15 years back and you are healthy now, don't bather at present.
But nowadays the available anti rabies vaccines are safe and not painful in comparison to previous ones.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor