Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Bitten by stray dog, deep wound. Taken vaxirab injection, unsure about effectiveness. Can vaccine be retaken?

Yesterday, i was bitten by a stray dog. I am not sure about the status of dog s health nor a watch can be kept on the dog. The wound is deep. After two hours of the bite (Day 0), I took Vaxirab injection in the upper arm . Now I have realized that the cold storage of the Vaxirab in Chemist shop may be suspect. Can I take vaxirab injection again from reputed Chemist shop on Day 1.
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

If you have any doubt regarding the cold storage you should get the vaccination repeated.

Checking of antibody titres may not be possible for every body.

You may require immunoglobulin also as per WHO recommendations if the wound is a deep one.

TT vaccination should also be given.

Hope this helps
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Hello there,

It is unfortunate that you can not keep a minimal watch of 10 days on the dog.

For all deep wounds it is important to administer RIG (Rabies Immune Globulin) in the recommended dose along with a complete course of rabies vaccine.

If you feel the storage of the vaccine was suspect, you always have the option of assessing your antibody titres in the blood as told to you by your doctor.

So kindly follow this advice for best possible results.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor