Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Bitten by stray dog. Bleeding. Advised Rabipur. Is it okay?

I got bitten by Stray Dog around the thigh area while going for a walk. 2 Teeth puncture marks. Bleeding . Immediately rushed to Hospital to wash the wounds and RABIPUR 2 ml (1ml x 2) and Tetenaus Injection . Ive been advised the 0-3-7-14-28 days course of RABIPUR. Is it ok or should I take RIG - Rabies Immunoglobulin Injection (1500 Units) Weight 93 Kgs.?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
You got grade II injury and prescribed dose schedule is the recommended option.
As the vaccination status can't be known, you should follow the advised dosage schedule.
Anti-rabies globulins are advised for grade III bite and not advised in grade II.
You should also clean the wound with soap for 30 minutes and don't go for any stitch at biten site.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question,
You got bitten by a stray dog and recived the immediate treatment,which is right.
Dose of Rabipur prescribed to you is right.
Immunoglobulins are given,when patient develops sign and symptoms of Rabies.
At present you don't need immumoglobulin Complete dose of RABIPUR as prescribed to you.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Gurmeet's  Response
Rabipur is fine,
Immunoglobin is optional- no need as you have reported to your doctor well in time,
Just look for the dog - if the dog dies by 10 days you will have to continue the course else you may not continue after 3rd dose,
Note if dog is not seen consider it dead,
God bless,
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor