Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Bitten by recluse spider on finger. Taken antibiotics and had infection. Effects are back/chest pain, fatigue. Is this common?

I was bitten by a brown recluse spider on my right index finger . After a few days it was so swollen that i went to the emergency room and was given antibiotics by the ER doctor. After taking the antibiotics and seeing the lack of effect it had on reversing the infection, I again went to a doctor, this time my Primary care doctor. She proceeded to lance my finger, releasing a great amount of blood and other fluids. I take Vyvanse for ADHD , but it seemed that after i got the infection that I experienced and increased amount of acute fatigue, shortness of breath, and chest/back pains. Is there a casual relationship?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
hi i had gone through your query and understand your concerns. i would come up with the possibility of ACID PEPTIC DISSES is the cause for your sufferings.

-taking too much antibiotics,and pain killers are predisposing factors for this condition.

I hope this is helpful for you, thank you          
Answered: Sat, 19 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor