Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Bitten by rabies infected dog. Took all vaccinations. Blood test normal. Further tests required?

Sir , I was bitten in several places on 27 th September by my huge dog which was sick. The next day the dog died and brain autopsy revealed rabies .After washing the bite wounds with soap water immediately i went to a nearby clinic on 27th .I was injected with human immunoglobulin injection , anti rabies vaccine and TT INJECTION . I underwent 4 courses of vaccination ( the fourth was given in intra dermally)and the last one is on 25th october. I went to check my blood for the titer level of anti bodies and the result revealed 7.5 Iu/ mL and declared safely protected.Should I go for any other treatment to be on the safer side?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  5 Views:  657
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
I think you must have been given rabies immunoglobulin also. You need to complete your five dosage of vaccination and then get a titre done for the antibodies level. If titre is low then a booster dose will be needed at 90 days. No other specific treatment is required.
With regards
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Hello there,

Since you have received multiple wounds by a Rabid dog, you should have ideally received RIG, ie Rabies Immunoglobulin along with rabies vaccine and TT injection.

If immunoglobulin was not administered when vaccination was begun, it can be administered upto the seventh day after the administration of the first dose of vaccine.

Beyond the seventh day, Rabies Immunoglobulin (RIG) is not indicated since an antibody response to anti-rabies vaccine is presumed to have occurred.

It is unfortunate that you did not receive the same.

An anti body response is expected to occur by the time you receive your report. So at the moment nothing has to be done.

I dont wish to make you anxious but keep in mind that incubation period of rabies extends from a few weeks to several years. Symptoms may not appear for an indefinite period of time.

Wishing you all the very best.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Surgery Dr. Santosh Kumar Mahalik's  Response
in your case Immunoglobulin was indicated along with TT and anti-rabies vaccines but as 10 days have already been passed, its of no use. So, just relax and wait for your reports and we hope the titres must be ok.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
As u have taken both human immunoglobulin and anti rabies vaccine it will protect you from rabies and you complete the full course by taking the fifth one. No further treatment required
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Mohammad Waseem's  Response
Hi,As you have described your bite.
Antirabies immunoglobulin was also indicated in your case along with antirabies vaccine.
But now it is already more than 10 days for your first dose of vaccine, anti rabies immunoglobulin is not indicated.Usually vaccine takes 8- 10 days for development of anibodies against rabies.
First of all collect your report for titre level of antibodies.If less than required discuss with your physician.
Wishing good health for you.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor