Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Bitten by mosquito on leg. Signs of infection in vein, uncomfortable. Will this lead to blood clot?

One week ago I was bitten by a mosquito or similar "midgy" type sandfly bug in two places on my left was on the outer thigh which has healed up nearly completely and the other was right on the side of a varicose vein on the inner calf. Over the last two days I realised that this one was feeling a bit uncomfortable & upon inspecting it closely, I now see that shows signs of infection with slight redness,heat & a bit more swelling than usual....Its also a bit tender. There is no "wound visible as the "nick" has healed over......thinking about putting a poultice on it but as the skin is not ruptured I wondered whether it could lead to a bloodclot as it is on the vein.... help...thanks
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi Welcome to HCM
Usually just a mosquito or sand fly bite does not cause such symptoms. May be it is a secondary bacterial infection following the bite. Yes, An infected varicosity may cause blood clotting inside the vein. The inflammation may be non infective in origin. So you can just try an antiinflammatory drug few days. If no improvements seen, you may visit your physician for further treatment.
All the best.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor